Featured Post

THE RIGHT ATTITUDE

By Jose Alejandrino President Duterte has the right attitude. In a democracy, you listen to the voice of the majority. You ignore a ...

Monday, May 29, 2017

The Main Reasons for Schengen Visa Refusal

europe-schengen-visa-info-eu-evasan.jpg
In the following text you will have the chance to read more about the main reasons for Schengen Visa refusal and how to avoid them.

Incomplete documentation

Don't forget to submit all the required documents. If you don't submit all the relevant documents your visa will be refused. Here you can see Schengen Visa requirements: https://www.schengen-visa-info.eu/schengen-visa-re...

Valid travel health insurance was not provided

Adequate travel health insurance is mandatory for all travelers who are planning to visit any of the Schengen countries. Without proof from your travel insurance provider your visa cannot be issued. Here you can buy appropriate Schengen Visa insurance which is valid in all Schengen area countries: https://www.evasan.com/schengen-visa-insurance

False travel document

Make sure your passport meets all the requirements before you submit your application. Your passport can only be accepted if it meets these requirements:
- your passport must have at least two empty pages
- your passport must be valid for minimum three months upon the expiration of the visa you are applying for
- the first issue date of your passport must not be more than 10 years ago

Your intention to leave the territory of the member states before the expiry of the visa is uncertain

Provide proof of professional status that will guarantee your return. 

Proof of sufficient means was not provided

Please provide the proof that you have sufficient means at your disposal to cover your living expenses.

Incorrect application form

You will need the latest form which you can download from the Embassy's/Consulate's official website. Don't forget to sign the application form and try not to provide wrong information.

The purpose and conditions of the intented stay are not reliable

You have to justify the purpose and conditions of the intented stay.

You have already stayed more than 90 days within a period of 180 days

You are not allowed to stay more than 90 days within a period of 180 days in the Schengen area. This rule applies to short stay visa (type c).

Applicant is considered as a threat to public policy, internal security or public health

Don't try to deceive the consular officers and don't submit fake or false documents.
Have in mind that you will receive a refusal letter which contains all the reasons why your visa was rejected. 
https://www.evasan.com/blog/the-main-reasons-for-schengen-visa-refusal

No comments: